Visitor-Unitied-Kingdom-Visa

UK Visitor Visa is issued for maximum 1 year. Visitors are not allowed to work on this visa and must leave UK prior to the visa expire. Applicants are allowed to visit UK along with their dependents and children.

Applications are made via the VFS and personal interviews are not often called for. To get the visa application approved applicant must illustrate that his/her intention to visit is genuine and must provide accurate documentation & forms.

Eligibility

To apply for the UK Visitor Visa the applicant needs to fulfill following eligibility criteria:

Applicants must explain that they possess sufficient funds to support themselves and their family throughout their visit.
Applicants should not intend to look for or undertake a job.
Applicants must not have any criminal record and intend to strictly fulfill with the laws of the country.
Applicants may require undertaking medical test.
Applicants who might stay with their relatives or friends must provide invitation letter.
Applicants of specific countries may need a temporary resident visa

Basic Features of the UK Visitor Visa

The UK Visitor Visa permits the applicant to travel in UK and visit UK’s many places
Applicant can visit family and friends
Visitors can enroll for short courses relating to courses of areas of interest, or to learn English or French.
Visitors can meet with prospective employers or recruiters in search of employment prospects
Visitors are restricted to work on a UK Visitor Visa as this is against the law.

Spouse and dependents

Spouse, common law partner and dependent children above the age of 18 years must apply individually for their own visiting visas and meet the criteria.

Visa Fees

Short-term (up to 6 months, single or multiple entry) is about £113

Slider