Student-USA-Visa

US acquire the world’s largest economy and is one of the most significant countries in the world. Majority of international students look for US study programs as a reason that US has world’s top universities and the degree of these universities are accepted all around the world. With more than a sum of 4000 educational institutes and majority of them in top rankings, US offers study courses in every field.

Work Rights During Study

An F1 visa student is allowed to work part-time on-campus (20 hours per week) but is not allowed to work off-campus during the first year of study. After the first year of study, the DHS/ICE may grant permission for off-campus employment after the first year in cases of confirmed economic problem.

Post Study Work Rights

• Student visa [F-1] holders are qualified for a total of 12 months Optional Practical Training [OPT] per educational level completed.
• To get the Additional 17 months OPT extension [total of 29 months which includes 12 months OPT as stated above], student must complete a degree from STEM Majors. STEM refers to degrees in science, technology, engineering, mathematics.

Upon finding a Job you will be able to extend your stay, leading to permanent residence in USA.

Documents Checklist

♦ College admission letter
♦ Photographs
♦ Previous educational transcripts/certificates
♦ Sufficient funds
♦ Valid IELTS/ TOEFL score
♦ Valid passport

PROCEDURE

Step 1: Meet our trained counselors
Attend a counseling session at your closest branch to find out your options relating to study destination, courses available and recommended institutions. Our counselors are well trained by foreign universities to guide students with most updated admission and visa requirements as admission and visa policies keep on changing. They will give you admission checklist for the documents you will need to provide for admission and visa.

Step 2: Register with Berkeley Overseas Consultants
Submit all required documents as per admission checklist and register with Times to start your admission process.


Step 4: Organize Funds
In most cases along with admission form student’s sponsors bank statement is required to see availability of sufficient funds. This will again be required for student to have when applying for visa. Please consult us for more accurate advise about required amount of funds, sponsor and supporting documents.


Step 5: Receive an Offer Letter
At this point we will receive your admission notification which we well forward to you. Now fulfill any condition of admission to obtain unconditional admission letter. Universities give certain time to accept or reject admission so your quick response is mandatory.

Step 6: Institute Issues the I-20
Once a US university or college accepts you as eligible student to study they will issue admission confirmation letter known as an I-20. It is required for an F-1 or M-1 student visa.

Beside applying for the visa, the I-20 form is necessary to enter the U.S. initially and also to re-enter U.S. after any short visit outside the U.S. It is also required for the entry of family and dependents like for your spouse and children.

Some institute will require you to pay some deposits to secure your place which is refundable in case of visa refusal and any amount paid will be reduced from balance fee payable.

Step 7: Pay the SEVIS Fee
SEVIS fee is paid online. It is “The Student and Exchange Visitor Information System”. The SEVIS I-901 fee is paid for all F and M students as well as J exchange visitors.
Step 8: Payment of Visa Fee
Your next step is paying visa application fee and is required to be paid only at approved bank which is Allied Bank’s designated branches. In addition to the visa application fee you are also required to pay the VFS service.

Step 9: Visa lodgement
DS160 form is online visa application form and in order to complete the form you will need to have completed all steps up to this point. After successful submission of the online form, you will get an application ID number and password and you will also be able to access the confirmation page of the DS-160.

Step 10 : Book a visa interview
The next vital step is to make an appointment for your visa interview at the nearest U.S. Embassy. Your appointment will be booked online. Upon booking of appointment you will be able to view your appointment letter. Take print out of this as you will need to bring this with you for visa interview.

Step 11: Embassy Interview
You are required to take entire visa case with you on the date of your appointment .Berkeley Overseas Consultants will prepare the case file for you with the supporting documents you have provided throughout the various steps of the process.

Visa office may ask any or few questions so prepare yourself for visa interview and make sure you are clear on the reasons of choosing USA as study destination and also about choosing any particular course you have chosen at institute for which you have been issued an I-20. On being successful in visa you will be issued a token and you will collect visa from nearest VAC. For student having age under 18 years no visa interviews are conducted.

Step 12: Visa decision
Student are informed about visa decision on the day of interview. You passport will be handed over to you directly by visa officer in case of visa refusal. Visa approved students are handed over their passports with visa stamp usually after one week after interview. Now if decision is positive it is time for you to start planning your travel and accommodation for the USA!

Slider